Changes between Initial Version and Version 1 of Ticket #2492


Ignore:
Timestamp:
06/08/23 17:01:40 (10 months ago)
Author:
Sergey Kandaurov
Comment:

I do not see a problem there, can you elaborate?

In particular:

  • idle timeout is expected to be way longer than three times PTO.
  • even if idle timeout is still happens before three times PTO as set by close handler, it waits for close timer to expire
  • RFC 9000, 10.1 has a related statement regarding idle timeout vs. PTO:
    To avoid excessively small idle timeout periods, endpoints MUST
    increase the idle timeout period to be at least three times the
    current Probe Timeout (PTO). This allows for multiple PTOs to expire,
    and therefore multiple probes to be sent and lost, prior to idle
    timeout.
    

Legend:

Unmodified
Added
Removed
Modified