#1229 closed defect (fixed)

Bug with stream TCP/UDP on port 514 only

Reported by: gilles-m@… Owned by:
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: nginx-module Version: 1.10.x
Keywords: Cc:
uname -a: Linux LBLINT1001P.COM 3.10.0-514.10.2.el7.x86_64 #1 SMP Fri Mar 3 00:04:05 UTC 2017 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
nginx -V: nginx version: nginx/1.10.2 built by gcc 4.8.5 20150623 (Red Hat 4.8.5-4) (GCC) built with OpenSSL 1.0.1e-fips 11 Feb 2013 TLS SNI support enabled configure arguments: --prefix=/usr/share/nginx --sbin-path=/usr/sbin/nginx --modules-path=/usr/lib64/nginx/modules --conf-path=/etc/nginx/nginx.conf --error-log-path=/var/log/nginx/error.log --http-log-path=/var/log/nginx/access.log --http-client-body-temp-path=/var/lib/nginx/tmp/client_body --http-proxy-temp-path=/var/lib/nginx/tmp/proxy --http-fastcgi-temp-path=/var/lib/nginx/tmp/fastcgi --http-uwsgi-temp-path=/var/lib/nginx/tmp/uwsgi --http-scgi-temp-path=/var/lib/nginx/tmp/scgi --pid-path=/run/nginx.pid --lock-path=/run/lock/subsys/nginx --user=nginx --group=nginx --with-file-aio --with-ipv6 --with-http_ssl_module --with-http_v2_module --with-http_realip_module --with-http_addition_module --with-http_xslt_module=dynamic --with-http_image_filter_module=dynamic --with-http_geoip_module=dynamic --with-http_sub_module --with-http_dav_module --with-http_flv_module --with-http_mp4_module --with-http_gunzip_module --with-http_gzip_static_module --with-http_random_index_module --with-http_secure_link_module --with-http_degradation_module --with-http_slice_module --with-http_stub_status_module --with-http_perl_module=dynamic --with-mail=dynamic --with-mail_ssl_module --with-pcre --with-pcre-jit --with-stream=dynamic --with-stream_ssl_module --with-google_perftools_module --with-debug --with-cc-opt='-O2 -g -pipe -Wall -Wp,-D_FORTIFY_SOURCE=2 -fexceptions -fstack-protector-strong --param=ssp-buffer-size=4 -grecord-gcc-switches -specs=/usr/lib/rpm/redhat/redhat-hardened-cc1 -m64 -mtune=generic' --with-ld-opt='-Wl,-z,relro -specs=/usr/lib/rpm/redhat/redhat-hardened-ld -Wl,-E'

Description

Hello,

I want to load-balance TCP and UDP stream on the same port (514), but when I try to start the daemon I have the following error : duplicate "514" address and port pair.

I try to change my configuration with the TCP and UDP port 1514 and the error disapear and the process work fine.

Attachments (3)

error_logs_startup.txt (1.1 KB) - added by gilles-m@… 21 months ago.
Error logs
config_failed_ngnix.txt (1.7 KB) - added by gilles-m@… 21 months ago.
config_nginx_OK_port_1514.txt (1.7 KB) - added by gilles-m@… 21 months ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (4)

Changed 21 months ago by gilles-m@…

Error logs

Changed 21 months ago by gilles-m@…

Changed 21 months ago by gilles-m@…

comment:1 Changed 21 months ago by ru

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

Please update. This has been fixed in 1.11.0 (http://hg.nginx.org/nginx/rev/68854ce64ec7).

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.