#1488 closed defect (invalid)

NGINX

Reported by: justinchiasky@… Owned by:
Priority: critical Milestone:
Component: nginx-core Version: 1.12.x
Keywords: Cc:
uname -a: Linux AWS-PLS-RWT2S 2.6.32-642.13.1.el6.centos.plus.x86_64 #1 SMP Thu Jan 12 11:45:05 UTC 2017 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
nginx -V: nginx version: nginx/1.12.2 built by gcc 4.4.7 20120313 (Red Hat 4.4.7-18) (GCC) built with OpenSSL 1.0.1e-fips 11 Feb 2013 TLS SNI support enabled configure arguments: --prefix=/etc/nginx --sbin-path=/usr/sbin/nginx --modules-path=/usr/lib64/nginx/modules --conf-path=/etc/nginx/nginx.conf --error-log-path=/var/log/nginx/error.log --http-log-path=/var/log/nginx/access.log --pid-path=/var/run/nginx.pid --lock-path=/var/run/nginx.lock --http-client-body-temp-path=/var/cache/nginx/client_temp --http-proxy-temp-path=/var/cache/nginx/proxy_temp --http-fastcgi-temp-path=/var/cache/nginx/fastcgi_temp --http-uwsgi-temp-path=/var/cache/nginx/uwsgi_temp --http-scgi-temp-path=/var/cache/nginx/scgi_temp --user=nginx --group=nginx --with-compat --with-file-aio --with-threads --with-http_addition_module --with-http_auth_request_module --with-http_dav_module --with-http_flv_module --with-http_gunzip_module --with-http_gzip_static_module --with-http_mp4_module --with-http_random_index_module --with-http_realip_module --with-http_secure_link_module --with-http_slice_module --with-http_ssl_module --with-http_stub_status_module --with-http_sub_module --with-http_v2_module --with-mail --with-mail_ssl_module --with-stream --with-stream_realip_module --with-stream_ssl_module --with-stream_ssl_preread_module --with-cc-opt='-O2 -g -pipe -Wall -Wp,-D_FORTIFY_SOURCE=2 -fexceptions -fstack-protector --param=ssp-buffer-size=4 -m64 -mtune=generic -fPIC' --with-ld-opt='-Wl,-z,relro -Wl,-z,now -pie'

Description

Hi Support team,

Last week I upgrade NGINX from 1.10 to 1.12, but after upgrade, I occasionally get HTTP STATS 504 gateway timeout error from client side.
Per my checking, this error was caused by NGINX, NGINX seems to hold request too long due to unknown reason before passing request to backend server. This issue never occur when we was using NGINX with version 1.10. Below are information that I got from NGINX log, please help me to clarify whether this issue is from bug of NGINX. Thanks a lot.

  1. I added $upstream_response_time into log format, and this field is recorded two values, for instance, '60.010, 0.018'. In normal request, this field always has only one value.
  1. When such error occur, there are always have below records in error log file of NGINX.

2018/02/21 09:59:26 [warn] 25458#25458: *551645 upstream server temporarily disabled while connecting to upstream, client: 10.1.185.135, server: _, request: "GET /LMPI/v2/customers HTTP/1.1", upstream: "https://10.104.66.47:443/LMPI/v2/customers", host: "aws-pls-rwt2s"
2018/02/21 09:59:26 [error] 25458#25458: *551645 upstream timed out (110: Connection timed out) while connecting to upstream, client: 10.1.185.135, server: _, request: "GET /LMPI/v2/customers HTTP/1.1", upstream: "https://10.104.66.47:443/LMPI/v2/customers", host: "aws-pls-rwt2s"

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 22 months ago by mdounin

  • Resolution set to invalid
  • Status changed from new to closed

This doesn't looks like a bug in nginx. As per logs, the problem is that connection to your 10.104.66.47:443 backend times out. Check your backend.

If you have further questions, please use support options available.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.