Opened 3 months ago

Closed 3 months ago

#2354 closed defect (duplicate)

Usage of "URI" in Documentation is confusing

Reported by: martinei@… Owned by:
Priority: minor Milestone: nginx-1.22.0
Component: documentation Version: 1.19.x
Keywords: Cc: martinei@…
uname -a:
nginx -V: Its a documentation Issue!

Description

The documentation of the proxy module (http://nginx.org/en/docs/http/ngx_http_proxy_module.html) differentiates between "with a URI" a "without a URI" and then contains two example with URIs:

 If the proxy_pass directive is specified with a URI, then when a request is passed to the server, the part of a normalized request URI matching the location is replaced by a URI specified in the directive:

    location /name/ {
        proxy_pass http://127.0.0.1/remote/;
    }

If proxy_pass is specified without a URI, the request URI is passed to the server in the same form as sent by a client when the original request is processed, or the full normalized request URI is passed when processing the changed URI:

    location /some/path/ {
        proxy_pass http://127.0.0.1;
    }

This is confusing because "h ttp://127.0.0.1/remote/" and "h ttp://127.0.0.1" are both URIs, the second one having an empty path (which is allowed in rfc3986 section-3.3).
So may be this (and other locations) should be rephrased to somethingh like "URIS with empty path"

(Some Uris are written with addition spaces here because you bugtracker thinks it's spam otherwise)

Change History (1)

comment:1 by Maxim Dounin, 3 months ago

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

Duplicate of #1216.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.