Opened 7 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#444 closed defect (duplicate)

SSL error with Internet explorer clients

Reported by: Nevins Bartolomeo Owned by:
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: nginx-core Version: 1.3.x
Keywords: Cc:
uname -a: Linux classic1.p.semi 2.6.32-279.19.1.el6.x86_64 #1 SMP Wed Dec 19 07:05:20 UTC 2012 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
nginx -V: nginx version: nginx/1.4.4
built by gcc 4.4.7 20120313 (Red Hat 4.4.7-3) (GCC)
TLS SNI support enabled
configure arguments: --prefix=/etc/nginx --sbin-path=/usr/sbin/nginx --conf-path=/etc/nginx/nginx.conf --error-log-path=/var/log/nginx/error.log --http-log-path=/var/log/nginx/access.log --pid-path=/var/run/nginx.pid --lock-path=/var/run/nginx.lock --http-client-body-temp-path=/var/cache/nginx/client_temp --http-proxy-temp-path=/var/cache/nginx/proxy_temp --http-fastcgi-temp-path=/var/cache/nginx/fastcgi_temp --http-uwsgi-temp-path=/var/cache/nginx/uwsgi_temp --http-scgi-temp-path=/var/cache/nginx/scgi_temp --user=nginx --group=nginx --with-http_ssl_module --with-http_realip_module --with-http_addition_module --with-http_gunzip_module --with-http_gzip_static_module --with-http_stub_status_module --with-file-aio --with-ipv6 --add-module=/root/rpmbuild/SOURCES/nginx-upload-progress-module --add-module=/root/rpmbuild/SOURCES/headers-more-nginx-module-0.23 --with-cc-opt='-O2 -g'

Description

This bug is probably an issue with openssl but wanted verification. Internet explorer browsers are intermittently reporting "page can't be displayed" which match to a segfault in nginx. core dump is attached.

Change History (3)

comment:1 by Nevins Bartolomeo, 7 years ago

core dump is larger than allowed, output:

#0 0x00000000004265be in ngx_ssl_new_session ()
#1 0x00007fc037a58e7e in ssl_update_cache () from /usr/lib64/libssl.so.10
#2 0x00007fc037a3e482 in ssl3_accept () from /usr/lib64/libssl.so.10
#3 0x0000000000427d9e in ngx_ssl_handshake ()
#4 0x0000000000427f82 in ngx_ssl_handshake_handler ()
#5 0x000000000041d3e6 in ngx_event_process_posted ()
#6 0x0000000000423358 in ngx_worker_process_cycle ()
#7 0x0000000000421947 in ngx_spawn_process ()
#8 0x00000000004227bc in ngx_start_worker_processes ()
#9 0x0000000000423945 in ngx_master_process_cycle ()
#10 0x00000000004074ab in main ()
(gdb) backtrace full
#0 0x00000000004265be in ngx_ssl_new_session ()
No symbol table info available.
#1 0x00007fc037a58e7e in ssl_update_cache () from /usr/lib64/libssl.so.10
No symbol table info available.
#2 0x00007fc037a3e482 in ssl3_accept () from /usr/lib64/libssl.so.10
No symbol table info available.
#3 0x0000000000427d9e in ngx_ssl_handshake ()
No symbol table info available.
#4 0x0000000000427f82 in ngx_ssl_handshake_handler ()
No symbol table info available.
#5 0x000000000041d3e6 in ngx_event_process_posted ()
No symbol table info available.
#6 0x0000000000423358 in ngx_worker_process_cycle ()
No symbol table info available.
#7 0x0000000000421947 in ngx_spawn_process ()
No symbol table info available.
#8 0x00000000004227bc in ngx_start_worker_processes ()
No symbol table info available.
#9 0x0000000000423945 in ngx_master_process_cycle ()
No symbol table info available.
#10 0x00000000004074ab in main ()
No symbol table info available.

comment:2 by Nevins Bartolomeo, 7 years ago

This seems to be related to http://trac.nginx.org/nginx/ticket/235

Using the recommended work around seems to have fixed the issue.

comment:3 by Maxim Dounin, 7 years ago

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

Yes, this seems to be the same problem as in ticket #235. Closing this as duplicate.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.